Privacy Policy

PRIVACY
1 INTRODUCTION
Morgan’s Brewing Company Pty Ltd are bound by, and committed to supporting, the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) and the credit reporting provisions contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).
The Privacy Act (and this policy) does not apply in respect of information contained in employee records where the collection, use or disclosure of such information is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between us and an employee.
2 DEFINITIONS
When used in this privacy policy:
“Personal information” means information or an opinion recorded about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, in any form whether true or not. Without limitation, “Personal information” includes sensitive information, credit information and credit eligibility information.
“Sensitive information” means information or an opinion about an individual’s race or ethnic origin; political opinions; membership of a political association; religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs; membership of a professional or trade association; membership of a trade union; sexual orientation or practices; criminal record; or information about the health or disability of an individual.
3 MANNER OF COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may collect personal information about customers, job applicants, contractors, staff members, suppliers, and other people who come in The type of personal information we collect includes, but may not be limited to, information such as your name and address, telephone contact details, e-mail address, credit or debit card details, and, when you use our website,information on what pages you access.contact with us (“you”).
If we provide you (or an entity related to you) with credit, we may also collect and hold credit information and credit eligibility information about you. Without limitation, this may include credit reports, identification information, details of amounts payable to us and whether payments are made to us as and when they are due.
We will generally collect personal information about you directly by way of forms and other documents submitted to us by you, correspondence you provide to us and telephone calls/meetings with you.
Occasionally we may collect personal information about you from third parties. For example, we may collect credit eligibility information about you from credit reporting bodies (CRBs) or other credit providers if we provide you (or an entity related to you) with credit.

4 PURPOSE OF COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will only use your personal information for the following purposes:
to conduct our business;
to carry out marketing initiatives and analysis;

to communicate with you;
to purchase from you;
to comply with our legal obligations;
to fulfill our obligations to clients in supplying our products and services;
to help us manage and enhance our services;
to maintain and develop our online membership program;
if you are a job-applicant or a potential contractor, to assess your suitability and (if successful) engage you and to assist with administering your employment or contract;
if we are providing you (or an entity related to you) with credit, to assess your credit worthiness (or the credit worthiness of your related entity which is receiving the credit);
for our internal management purposes, to manage our relationship with you and to manage the payment and recovery of amounts payable to us by you; and
for other purposes which are reasonably necessary in connection with our normal functions and activities.

If we are unable to collect personal information relating to you, we may be unable to provide you or an entity related to you with the credit, goods or services that are required or continue our relationship with you or an entity related to you.
We will not disclose your sensitive information to any other party without your consent.

5 ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
While we will endeavour to ensure that personal information collected about you is up to date, accurate and complete, we will assume that any personal information provided by you is free from errors and omissions. You may request that we update or vary personal information that we hold about you using the contact details set out below.
6 DISTRIBUTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may disclose personal information about you to the following types of entities if required in connection with the purposes listed above:
• our contractors, consultants, advisers, associates and related entities;
• any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint made by you about us;

• if we are providing you (or an entity related to you) with credit, other credit providers, CRBs, trade insurers and businesses assisting us with providing credit;
• if you have provided us with referees to assist with a credit application, a job application or the assessment of a potential contract between you and us, the referees you have provided; and
• other entities with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

We do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.
If you fail to make a payment to us as and when due or commit a serious credit infringement we may disclose details of such events to CRBs. A CRB may use such information in reports given to other credit providers to help assess your credit worthiness.

The CRBs we deal with include Experian Information Solutions (http://www.experian.com.au/) Veda Advantage (http://www.veda.com.au/)and Dun and Bradstreet (http://dnb.com.au/). Copies of their privacy policies dealing with how they manage credit-related personal information can be found on their websites.

You have certain rights to request that CRBs do not use credit reporting information about you if you believe on reasonable grounds you have been or are likely to be a victim of fraud. If you would like to make such a request please contact the above CRBs direct.

7 ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may obtain access to personal information which we hold about you by contacting us using the contact details set out below. When you request copies of your personal information held by us we will endeavour to provide you with such personal information as soon as reasonably practicable.
We may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. There may be occasions when access to personal information we hold about you is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

8 COOKIES
A cookie is a data file that a website transfers to your hard drive. This enables the website to track the pages you have visited. A cookie only contains information you supply. It cannot read data on your hard drive. Our website uses cookies. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, however, this may mean you are unable to take full advantage of our web-site.
9 ANONMITY
You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us unless we are required by law or a court/tribunal to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impractical for us to deal with you if you have not identified yourself.

10 MARKETING MATERIAL
From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services that we have available. If you would not like to receive direct marketing materials from us you may notify us using the contact details set out below.
If requested by us, a CRB may use credit reporting information about you to assess whether you may be eligible to receive direct marketing communications from us (i.e. pre-screening). You have the right to request that CRBs do not use credit reporting information about you for this purpose. If you would like to make such a request please contact the above CRBs direct.
11 COMPLAINTS
If you are of the view we have breached the APPS, the Privacy Act, or any related privacy code in dealing with your personal information, you may make a complaint by writing to us using the contact details set out below and we will endeavour to provide you with confirmation as to how we propose to deal with the complaint as soon as reasonably practicable.
If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting the following website and following the steps: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy¬complaints

12 VARIATION OF PRIVACY POLICY
We may review and revise this privacy policy from time to time and we reserve our right to do so.
13 FURTHER INFORMATION
Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Federal Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy
14 CONTACT US

Please direct all queries and complaints in relation to privacy or your personal information to the Privacy Officer, Morgan’s Brewing Company Pty Ltd,
PO Box 4193, Loganholme DC Qld 4129.
Email: info@morgansbrewing.com.au

Our Distribution Partner





Exclusively distributed by
BREW Cellar Distribution.

Newsletter Sign Up

Subscribe to receive the latest information about products and promotions from BREW Cellar.